Accident Summary Nr: 116879.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives shoulder dislocation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405667.015 | 06/05/2019 | 238220 | Acco Engineered Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee placed a ladder against the exterior wall of a building to access the roof to perform HVAC maintenance. As the employee climbed the ladder, the ladder's feet slipped out and the employee fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right shoulder dislocation and fractures to both ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405667.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |