Accident Summary Nr: 116878.015 - Employee drowns after falling from boat

Accident Summary Nr: 116878.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406104.01506/04/2019562998Michigan Lakefront Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was in a boat that had moved away from the dock when he fell from the boat. The employee impacted his head before falling face down in the water and drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Dock, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Head, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406104.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction