Accident Summary Nr: 116877.015 - Employee amputates left thumb when caught in saddle saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406103.015 | 06/04/2019 | 424440 | Equity Group Eufaula Division, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was clearing material form the discharge area of a saddle saw using an 18 inch tool when his arm was caught in the saw. The employee amputated his left thumb after being struck by the saw blade and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406103.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |