Accident Summary Nr: 116876.015 - Restaurant worker's fingertip is amputated in food processor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399916.015 | 05/08/2019 | 722511 | Guckenheimer Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was working at a full-service restaurant. She was operating a Robot Coupe food processor. She was feeding a piece of cabbage into the chute of the food processor. As she was aligning the piece, her finger was caught and sucked into the chute. Her finger came into contact with the blade. The tip of the middle finger on her right hand was amputated. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399916.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |