Accident Summary Nr: 116875.015 - Employee falls through skylight, receives head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376588.015 | 02/06/2019 | 238990 | John Benjamin |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee installing security fencing on the roof of a one-story building fell approximately fourteen feet through a skylight. The employee received unspecified head injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1376588.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |