Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116874.015 - Employee Injures Leg When Pinned Between Guardrail And Forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 116874.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406039.01506/05/2019424340Wolverine Worldwide Inc

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was performing his driving evaluati on on a forklift in a warehouse. The employee turned the forklift into a guardr ail and extended his leg. The employee's leg was pinned between the forklift an d the guardrail. The employee was treated for unspecified injuries but was not h ospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, collision, crushed, driver, forklift, fracture, guardrail, leg, pinned, sharp turn, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1406039.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury