Accident Summary Nr: 116872.015 - Employee is trapped in grain bin auger, amputates leg

Accident Summary Nr: 116872.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404996.01506/06/2019424510Citizens Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was using an 11 foot rod probing to the base of a 75,000 bushel grain bin attempting to improve corn flow from the bin to auger system. The rod became stuck and the employee climbed on top of the covered auger and while pulling on the rod, he lost his balance and inadvertently stepped into an unguarded 7.25 inch by 11.25 inch auger inspection port with his left foot. The auger grabbed the employee's foot and twisted his body trapping him in the auger. He was discovered by a coworker (the Plant Manager) who heard his calls for help as he was walking to check on the employee. The coworker had all the power shut down and a tourniquet placed on the employee's leg, but the employee could not be freed for 40-50 minutes. His left leg was amputated above the knee at the scene by flight doctor, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Climbing, Grain Bin, Guard, Leg, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404996.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Graders and sorters, agricultural products