Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116870.015 - Two Employees Fall While Disassembling Scaffold And Receive

Accident: 116870.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405997.01506/06/2019Blast All, Inc.

At 10:41 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee 1 and Employee 2 worked to disassemble a suspended scaffold. While working, the scaffold shifted and both employees fell from the scaffold and were hospitalized. Employee 1 received multiple fractures to the pelvis and Employee 2 received a wrist fracture.

Keywords: dismantling, fall, fracture, pelvis, scaffold, two pt susp scaffold, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1405997.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: