Accident Summary Nr: 116868.015 - Employee breaks leg after fall from ladder onto pipe in pit

Accident Summary Nr: 116868.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405990.01506/04/2019561320Mountain Temp Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee and a coworker were preparing to clean an elevator shaft pit prior to installation of elevator doors. The employee started into the pit descending on a step ladder with legs that had not been spread or locked. The employee fell from the ladder onto a steel pipe at bottom of approximately 4 to 5 foot deep pit. The employee fractured his right femur and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Construction, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pipe, Pit, Steel, Stepladder, Struck Against, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405990.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction