Accident Summary Nr: 116867.015 - Employee makes contact with live power line, receives multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377260.015 | 02/07/2019 | 238210 | Sumter Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee and five coworkers removed transmission power lines from wooden utility poles and placed them onto steel poles. When the coworker, who operated a crane to bring the old poles down, lowered the wooden pole; a section of the bottom distribution power line made contact with the winch cable and became energized with seventy-two hundred volts of electricity. The employee touched the winch cable to untie it from the pole when the employee received an electrical shock that resulted in second-degree burns to both hand, the abdomen, right knee and right foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377260.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |