Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116864.015 - Employee Fractures Head In Fall From Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 116864.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405970.01506/06/2019321920Tri County Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was rolling out a tarp over the top of a tractor trailer when he fell approximately 9 feet from the work platform. The employee was hospitalized with a head fracture.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cover, fall, fracture, head, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405970.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light