Accident Summary Nr: 116863.015 - Employee crushes finger between steel bundle and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405960.015 | 06/05/2019 | 336350 | Gt Technologies, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was using an overhead monorail hoist attached to two nylon slings to lift a bundle of steel from storage racks in the receiving area to the machine area. The employee had his left hand resting on top of the bundle when he lifted the bundle a few inches to test the rigging. As the employee watched the lift he pinched his left middle finger between the bundle and an upper shelf on the rack. He crushed the distal tip of his left middle finger requiring amputation during medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405960.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |