Accident Summary Nr: 116861.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing pole near power li

Accident Summary Nr: 116861.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405927.01506/05/2019238110K B Concrete Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a concrete construction company, were preparing to mount a metal light pole to a concrete base. Coworker #1 was operating an aerial lift with boom and basket. The pole was attached by a nylon sling to the lift basket. As the pole was lifted, it came within approximately 18 to 24 inches of a 7,200-volt overhead power line. The pole became energized. Employee #1, who was in contact with the pole, was electrocuted. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Concrete, Construction, Electrocuted, Installing, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, Sling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405927.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: