Accident Summary Nr: 116861.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing pole near power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405927.015 | 06/05/2019 | 238110 | K B Concrete Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a concrete construction company, were preparing to mount a metal light pole to a concrete base. Coworker #1 was operating an aerial lift with boom and basket. The pole was attached by a nylon sling to the lift basket. As the pole was lifted, it came within approximately 18 to 24 inches of a 7,200-volt overhead power line. The pole became energized. Employee #1, who was in contact with the pole, was electrocuted. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405927.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |