Accident Summary Nr: 116860.015 - Parks and recreation worker falls and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 116860.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392024.01504/09/2019924120City Of Los Angeles Department Of Recreation & Parks

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was working as a janitor or cleaner for a municipal agency that operated the city's parks and playgrounds. She had picked up trash, apparently in bags, from trash bins and was moving the bags to a big trash bin outside. When she pushed the trash bin, it hit a box. Her broom kicked back and pushed the employee over. She tripped over the box and fell onto the same level. She suffered a fracture to her left hip. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Elderly, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Trash Bin, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392024.015 69 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners