Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116859.015 - Employee Makes Contact With Live Wires And Is Electrocuted

Accident: 116859.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405925.01506/03/2019Georgia Walls, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a one-story building that was being renovated. He was attempting to remove drywall from around piping and other installed mec hanical equipment. A nearby junction box had been left open by other employees working earlier in this space. Employee #1 came into contact with live wires ex tending from the box, and he was exposed to 227 volts of electricity. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: construction, demolition, dismantling, electric conductor, electrical, electrical box, electrocuted, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1405925.015 35 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: