Accident Summary Nr: 116858.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while operating recut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405910.015 | 06/20/2019 | 322214 | Yazoo Mills, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:35 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was running a recut machine when a piece of material became caught in one of the mandrels. The employee shut the machine down but didn't wait for all of the parts to stop moving before he reached in to grab the material. As the employee reached into the machine, the scraper portion pinched his finger on the mandrel. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left index fingertip. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405910.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |