Accident Summary Nr: 116855.015 - Employee strikes hand on sander, finger is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 116855.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405879.01506/05/2019336611Newport News Shipbuilding Division Of Huntington Ingalls Industries, Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was sanding plates when he caught his left hand between the plate and the sander wheel. The employee required stitches on his left ring and index fingers and later his middle finger had to be amputated to the first knuckle in the hospital. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Grinding Wheel, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, PPE, Partial Amputation, Sanding Machine, Struck Against, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405879.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers