Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116854.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Bucket Truck Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 116854.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405883.01506/05/2019561730Townsend Tree Service Company Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 3, 2019, an employee was trimming trees from a bucket truc k that was parked on a steep incline. The truck rolled over the chock blocks and continued down an embankment. The employee was thrown from the bucket and struc k the ground sustaining serious injuries requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boom truck, bucket , chock, ejected, fall, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405883.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction