Accident Summary Nr: 116854.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Bucket Truck Rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405883.015 | 06/05/2019 | 561730 | Townsend Tree Service Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 3, 2019, an employee was trimming trees from a bucket truc k that was parked on a steep incline. The truck rolled over the chock blocks and continued down an embankment. The employee was thrown from the bucket and struc k the ground sustaining serious injuries requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405883.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |