Accident Summary Nr: 116852.015 - Employee burns hand and wrist when contacting electric condu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399400.015 | 05/09/2019 | 221122 | Dominion Energy |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was setting up to take measurements of an existing electrical pole. The employee grabbed a metal tape measure and accidentally contacted a live conductor. The employee suffered an electrical shock and was hospitalized with second and third degree burns on his right hand and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399400.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |