Accident Summary Nr: 116851.015 - Employee receives burn to foot while plasma welding

Accident Summary Nr: 116851.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405870.01506/05/2019236220Swinerton Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee conducted plasma-welding operations when a piece of slag fell into the employee's boot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a burn to the foot.

Keywords: Burn, Falling Object, Foot, Molten Slag, Plasma, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405870.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: