Accident Summary Nr: 116851.015 - Employee receives burn to foot while plasma welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405870.015 | 06/05/2019 | 236220 | Swinerton Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee conducted plasma-welding operations when a piece of slag fell into the employee's boot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a burn to the foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405870.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |