Accident Summary Nr: 116846.015 - Employee falls while installing steel bar joists and is inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405827.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238120 | A.E. Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee worked to land metal decking and install steel bar joists. While working the joists and decking fell to the ground. The employee fell approximately twenty-six feet and received surgery and hospitalization to treat unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405827.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |