Accident Summary Nr: 116845.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361379.015 | 11/09/2018 | 2421 | 321912 | 317722465 - O I L P Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was operating a sawing machine, specifically a trim saw. He reached across the right side of the trim saw and unintentionally activated the saw. Two fingers on his left hand were caught in the trim saw and were cut. The employee suffered an avulsion or an amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361379.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |