Accident Summary Nr: 116845.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating trim saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116845.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361379.01511/09/20182421321912317722465 - O I L P Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was operating a sawing machine, specifically a trim saw. He reached across the right side of the trim saw and unintentionally activated the saw. Two fingers on his left hand were caught in the trim saw and were cut. The employee suffered an avulsion or an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Blade, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Sawmill, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361379.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators