Accident Summary Nr: 116843.015 - Employee's legs and arms are crushed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371980.015 | 01/16/2019 | 236115 | Thiessen Homes |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was supervising and performing framing work on the roof structure of a new two-story residence. The employee, who was not protected by a fall prevention system, scaffolding, or guardrails, fell to the asphalt surface, a fall height of approximately 19.5 feet, and sustained crushing injuries to both arms and legs. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371980.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |