Accident Summary Nr: 116842.015 - Employee amputates right index finger in welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116842.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405696.01506/05/2019332618Hohmann & Barnard, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was spot welding rebar frames when he reached for a new frame. He placed his hand in the point of operation and accidentally pressed the foot pedal. The employee amputated his right index finger and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Spot Welding, Unguarded, Welder, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405696.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters