Accident Summary Nr: 116841.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers while operating press b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405720.015 | 06/05/2019 | 333415 | Airxcel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was bending parts on a Cincinnati Press Brake, serial number 51796. The employee was adjusting the preset angles on the computer screen. While focused on the screen, the employee didn't realize that his left hand was between the dies of the machine. The employee's foot remained on the foot pedal while completing this process step. The employee leaned forward and activated the machine by depressing the pedal, which caused his ring and middle finger to be pinched between the dies at the point of operation. The employee suffered partial amputation of his left middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405720.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |