Accident Summary Nr: 116839.015 - Employee fractures ribs and pelvis in fall when balcony rail

Accident Summary Nr: 116839.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377443.01502/11/2019236115Ca Rogers Construction Co

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in maintenance work at a two-story residential structure. Using an 18 gallon plastic bucket and a rope, he was lowering debris from a second story balcony. The existing fixed wood railing failed, causing the floor of the balcony to collapse. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck the concrete floor below the balcony. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractured ribs and pelvis and punctured lungs.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Collapsed lung, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Lung, Maintenance, Pelvis, Puncture, Repair, Residential Construction, Rib, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1377443.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: