Accident Summary Nr: 116836.015 - Employee amputates tip of left ring finger in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 116836.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405702.01506/05/2019311615Brakebush Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was conducting a final inspection of a conveyor following a full sanitation cleaning. The employee was folding up a section of the conveyor and did not install the pins to lock the end section of the conveyor in the upright position. The end portion of the conveyor fell backwards toward the main section and pinched the employee's finger between the sections. The employee amputated his left ring finger tip requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor, Cotter Pin, Falling Object, Finger, Inspecting, Material Handling, Pin, Pinched, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405702.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Production samplers and weighers