Accident Summary Nr: 116834.015 - Employee fractures wrist and rib in fall from loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 116834.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391407.01504/08/2019424310Emerald Fashion Inc

Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was working as a general office clerk for a firm that wholesaled piece goods, notions, and other dry goods. He was working on a loading dock. He was pulling a flattened cardboard box out of a bundle. The plastic tie around the bundle broke. The employee fell from elevation backward off the edge of the loading dock. He suffered fractures of his left wrist and of his left rib. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Loading Dock, Manual Mat Handling, Rib, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391407.015 44 M Hospitalized injury General office clerks