Accident Summary Nr: 116834.015 - Employee fractures wrist and rib in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391407.015 | 04/08/2019 | 424310 | Emerald Fashion Inc |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was working as a general office clerk for a firm that wholesaled piece goods, notions, and other dry goods. He was working on a loading dock. He was pulling a flattened cardboard box out of a bundle. The plastic tie around the bundle broke. The employee fell from elevation backward off the edge of the loading dock. He suffered fractures of his left wrist and of his left rib. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391407.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | General office clerks |