Accident Summary Nr: 116833.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries and stroke when crushed be
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394982.015 | 04/22/2019 | 424820 | Atlantic Importing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was loading cases of wine into the back of a vehicle. After the employee removed the final box of wine from the motorized pallet jack, a coworker, attempting to bring the jack back into the warehouse, accidentally moved forward instead of reverse. The employee was crushed between the jack and the vehicle. The employee was hospitalized with internal injuries to the spleen, liver, gallbladder, and kidney. The employee also suffered several fractured ribs and a stroke which rendered her left arm and hand immobile. While hospitalized, the employee contracted an infection and pneumonia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394982.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |