Accident Summary Nr: 116832.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405673.015 | 06/05/2019 | 238210 | Arcsmart, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a commercial building, terminating wires in an electrical panel. The electrical panel was not de-energized. An arc flash occurred, and the employee was severely burned. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of second and third degree burns over 55% to 65% of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405673.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |