Accident Summary Nr: 116831.015 - Employee crushes foot while driving powered industrial vehic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395191.015 | 04/16/2019 | 541614 | St George Distribution Corp |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 8, 2019, a temporary employee was replenishing merchandize in a large warehouse by operating the stand-up, reach truck to retrieve merchandize from the second and third tier storage racks and placing them on the bottom racks. The employee was driving down an aisle when he saw a pallet on the floor and attempted to drive around it when the wheel of the truck came in contact with the top of his foot. The employee was transported to a local medical center and treated for crush injuries to his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395191.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |