Accident Summary Nr: 116830.015 - Employee using nail gun punctures abdomen

Accident Summary Nr: 116830.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405671.01506/04/2019238130Monarch Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was installing exterior siding trim for a commercial building. He was using a pneumatic nail fastener/nail gun when he inadvertently shot a finishing nail into his abdomen. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the puncture wound.

Keywords: Abdomen, Carpenter, Construction, Equipment Operator, Installing, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic equipment, Puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405671.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: