Accident Summary Nr: 116811.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed by falling tote

Accident Summary Nr: 116811.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405422.01506/04/2019423110Waters International Truck, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee had been driving a delivery truck. While he was waiting at a loading dock, a 2640 pound tote was being moved by a forklift driver when it rolled off the forks onto the employee's lower leg. He suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Loading Dock, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tote Box, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1405422.015 62 M Hospitalized injury