Accident Summary Nr: 116810.015 - Employee lacerates finger and forehead while grinding metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405602.015 | 06/05/2019 | 332613 | Connecticut Spring And Stamping Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was grinding a piece of metal when it spun out of his hand and struck him in the head. The employee was hospitalized with lacerations to his finger and forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405602.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |