Accident Summary Nr: 116809.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cleaning running car belt

Accident Summary Nr: 116809.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405597.01506/04/2019811111Ambassador Automotive Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee (a coowner) was replacing an air conditioning compressor on a Toyota car. The employee was using a rag to wipe excess spray off the belt while it was still running when the belt caught the rag and pulled the employees fingers into the crankshaft pulley. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Cleaning, Fan Belt, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pulley, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405597.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics