Accident Summary Nr: 116809.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cleaning running car belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405597.015 | 06/04/2019 | 811111 | Ambassador Automotive Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee (a coowner) was replacing an air conditioning compressor on a Toyota car. The employee was using a rag to wipe excess spray off the belt while it was still running when the belt caught the rag and pulled the employees fingers into the crankshaft pulley. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405597.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |