Accident Summary Nr: 116808.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening, Fractures Rib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405580.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238160 | Jcs Roofing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at a roofing project. He was walking along the 4/12 pitch metal roof a nd examining work to be done. He walked backward and fell through a roof openin g, a fall height of 17 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, wher e he was admitted for treatment of injuries that included one fractured rib.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405580.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |