Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116808.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening, Fractures Rib

Accident Summary Nr: 116808.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405580.01506/04/2019238160Jcs Roofing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at a roofing project. He was walking along the 4/12 pitch metal roof a nd examining work to be done. He walked backward and fell through a roof openin g, a fall height of 17 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, wher e he was admitted for treatment of injuries that included one fractured rib.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, inspecting, rib, roof, roof opening, roofer, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405580.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: