Accident Summary Nr: 116805.015 - Employee suffers fracture when hand is entangled in drill

Accident Summary Nr: 116805.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405548.01506/05/2019336399Rugged Liner

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was working as an apprentice tool and die maker for a firm that manufactured parts for motor vehicles. He was operating a Bridgeport mill or drill press to work on a part. His right hand came into contact with the mill or press's turning drill. He suffered a fracture to the index finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Machinist, Milling Machine, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405548.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Tool and die maker apprentices