Accident Summary Nr: 116803.015 - Employee is struck by and crushed by tractor during roll ove

Accident Summary Nr: 116803.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405530.01506/03/2019424910Nutrien Ag Solutions

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was using a 1967 John Deere tractor, Model 3020, to move an approximately 200,000 lbs rail car, vehicle ID# 412494, using a heavy chain that was attached to both vehicles. The employee was trying to speed the tractor up while a coworker was attempting to stop the rail car. The employee was run over by the tractor when the chain pulled taut and flipped the tractor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Railroad Car, Roll-Over, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1405530.015 59 M Fatality