Accident Summary Nr: 116802.015 - Employees fractures arm when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405512.015 | 06/04/2019 | 311811 | The Orlando Baking Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee pressed the E-stop button and was cleaning a reciprocating conveyor when a coworker started the machine. The employee's right arm was caught in the conveyor resulting in multiple fractures and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405512.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |