Accident Summary Nr: 116801.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405474.015 | 05/31/2019 | 2077 | 311712 | 317724428 - Bornstein Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was pushing some fish that were stuck inside a way hopper while standing on a platform. The employee lost her balance and fell approximately 7 feet before striking the concrete dock floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405474.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |