Accident Summary Nr: 116801.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 116801.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405474.01505/31/20192077311712317724428 - Bornstein Seafoods Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was pushing some fish that were stuck inside a way hopper while standing on a platform. The employee lost her balance and fell approximately 7 feet before striking the concrete dock floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Lost Balance, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405474.015 63 F Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: