Accident: 116797.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Hand Feeding Platen Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1405416.015 | 06/04/2019 | Central Decal Company, Inc. |
At 6:25 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was standing in front of a My Press Ne eds LLC Platen Press, Model Crest Clamshell, making quality control checks on cu t decal sheets. The employee ran some quick cycles of few sample sheets and was stopping to inspect them and then entering commands on the touchscreen followed by pressing the reset button on the control panel. He was hand feeding decal she ets into the press when his ungloved hand became caught between a moving clamshe ll platen and a stationary die. The employee amputated four fingers on his left hand (except the thumb), requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405416.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |