Accident Summary Nr: 116796.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while unjamming conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371304.015 | 01/07/2019 | 562119 | Waste Management Recycling And Disposal Services Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that collected and processed waste material and recyclables. Green waste debris, i.e., recyclable material, had become jammed on a conveyor. The employee was kneeling on a catwalk attempting to clear the jam with a metal pipe. The far end of the pipe became caught on the conveyor. The pipe jolted upwards toward the catwalk handrail. The index finger on the employee's right hand was pinched between the pipe and the railing. The employee's right index finger was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371304.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |