Accident Summary Nr: 116792.015 - Employee is burned in confined space when vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 116792.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405415.01506/04/2019447110Db Clovis 5, Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was at the base of a sump pump vault using a shop vacuum to remove water. Fuel vapors accumulated inside the vault and flashed over the employee. The employee suffered burns to his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Gasoline, Sump Tank, Torso, Training, Unauthorized, Vacuum Cleaner, Vapor, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405415.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction