Accident Summary Nr: 116790.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, fractures pelvis and jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 116790.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382838.01503/05/2019238130Paul Sardonia Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working on the dismantling and rehabilitation of a four-story commercial building. He was standing on a scaffold while lowering 1x6 boards from the fourth floor to the first floor. He then attempted to climb down from the fourth floor to the first floor. He climbed through the scaffold and climbing rails, and as he was passing through the frame of the scaffold he fell, a fall height of 23 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained for ten days undergoing treatment for injuries that included fractures to his pelvis and jaw. The investigation pointed to poor scaffold engineering design in the employee's fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Guardrail, Jaw, Ladder, Pelvis, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1382838.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: