Accident: 116790.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Fractures Pelvis And Jaw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1382838.015 | 03/05/2019 | Paul Sardonia Builders, Inc. |
At 9:10 a.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing constructi on company, was working on the dismantling and rehabilitation of a four-story co mmercial building. He was standing on a scaffold while lowering 1x6 boards from the fourth floor to the first floor. He then attempted to climb down from the fourth floor to the first floor. He climbed through the scaffold and climbing r ails, and as he was passing through the frame of the scaffold he fell, a fall he ight of 23 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained for ten days undergoing treatment for injuries that included fractures to his pelvis and jaw. The investigation pointed to poor scaffold engineering design in the empl oyee's fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1382838.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 23 FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |