Accident Summary Nr: 116789.015 - Employee paving parking lot sustains heat illness

Accident Summary Nr: 116789.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405420.01506/21/2019237310George Reed Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a road construction company, were finishing up their day's work, paving a parking lot at a winery. They had been working since 6:30 a.m. Employee #1 was preparing to leave work when he began to vomit and exhibit signs of heat illness. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for heat-related illness, and released.

Keywords: Construction, Heat-related illness , Hot Asphalt, Road Paving, Vomit, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405420.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: