Accident Summary Nr: 116788.015 - Employee is burned while using alcohol to light charcoal

Accident Summary Nr: 116788.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405410.01506/04/2019561920Team San Jose

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee and a coworker were using denatured alcohol to light charcoal while setting up a barbeque grill fire. The employee caught on fire and received burns to the side of his face, neck, arms, hands, abdomen and legs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Alcohol, Arm, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Hand, Heat, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Neck, Open Flame, Restaurant, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405410.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation