Accident Summary Nr: 116786.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while pushing insulator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405382.015 | 06/04/2019 | 311919 | Utz Quality Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was pushing an insulator onto Romex sheathing when he received an electric shock through his hand and required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405382.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |