Accident Summary Nr: 116786.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while pushing insulator

Accident Summary Nr: 116786.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405382.01506/04/2019311919Utz Quality Foods Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was pushing an insulator onto Romex sheathing when he received an electric shock through his hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Hand, Insulator, Lockout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405382.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: