Accident Summary Nr: 116785.015 - Employee dislocates and fractures hip when pinned by AGV

Accident Summary Nr: 116785.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405384.01506/03/2019327120Wonder Porcelain Group Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was putting labels on pallets beside a Messersi automated guided vehicle (AGV). Someone changed the AGV software to include the area by making it "free" where it had been excluded in the past. This program change caused the AGV to place a pallet full of sorted tile in the area the employee was working pinning her between two pallets of tile. A coworker attempted to press the back E-stop on the AGV but it failed. The employee dislocated and fractured her hip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Crushed, Dislocated, Electronic Equipment, Emergency Stop, Fracture, Hip, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405384.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers