Accident Summary Nr: 116785.015 - Employee dislocates and fractures hip when pinned by AGV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405384.015 | 06/03/2019 | 327120 | Wonder Porcelain Group Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was putting labels on pallets beside a Messersi automated guided vehicle (AGV). Someone changed the AGV software to include the area by making it "free" where it had been excluded in the past. This program change caused the AGV to place a pallet full of sorted tile in the area the employee was working pinning her between two pallets of tile. A coworker attempted to press the back E-stop on the AGV but it failed. The employee dislocated and fractured her hip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405384.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |