Accident Summary Nr: 116784.015 - Employee amputates finger in beading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399502.015 | 05/08/2019 | 561320 | Top Notch Personnel |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was operating an unguarded bead machine while wearing gloves. Employees hang pieces of metal duct work on the lower wheel of the bead machine and guide the piece as it rotates slowly between the two metal wheels creating a bead mark. The bead machine is operated with a foot pedal. While guiding a piece of duct work the employee's glove got caught in the machine. The employee was hospitalized and suffered an amputation of the left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399502.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |