Accident Summary Nr: 116783.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pilot punch in die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405376.015 | 06/04/2019 | 332321 | Whiting Door Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was using a servo feeder setting up a metal coil feed system on a mechanical power press. The employee stuck his left index finger in the die punch (hole) for the pilot to verify correct starting position of the metal coil leading edge. The employee released the tension on the feeder and the stored energy in the metal coil caused the strip to advance and amputated left index fingertip requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405376.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |